Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Pets’ Category

WOW!  I apologize for my long absence!  This post is long overdue.

I’ll make this quick, and maybe later this weekend I’ll update you all properly. lol  I’ve had a lot going on since my last post…. my photography has been going extraordinarily well! I’ve done some couple shoots, siblings, maternity & even my niece Alyssa’s Christening!  And of course, my wonderful, patient husband is always close by to be my test subject before shoots ❤



for more of my photos please visit my LD Photography blog!

Or check out my website!  www.ldphotography.ca

Our dogs are doing wonderful too!  Leia and Artoo are getting along better and better every day!  Artoo is a gigantor of a Boston Terrier…at 10 months old he’s already over 30lbs, and not fat at all! Just huge.  Every once and awhile we catch them doing something awesome; cuddling:

Yeah…that just happened!

Personally though, I have recently become uber obsessed with How I Met Your Mother.  Like, really obsessed.  For Christmas I went out and bought myself the first 4 seasons on DVD! (I would have bought the 5th too, but it was $60!)  I spent the entire Christmas vacation watching them all…and I don’t regret a single second of it! BEST…SHOW…EVER!!

I got my feet tattooed! ❤  (i now have the most awesome, legendary feet in the world)
and we (once again) got some new furniture and awesomed up our kitchen!…yup. that’s a word.

We also painted and totally re-did our basement, but that will be a post all of it’s own…

More to come soon! ❤

xoxoxo

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

This past weekend Chris and I celebrated our 1st wedding anniversary!
WOW! How fast did that year go?!  We celebrated on and off all weekend long with Star Wars in Concert (our second time seeing it…STILL AMAZING!) on Saturday night, and dinner & a movie on Sunday night.  It was so much fun, and I loved the low-key-ness of it!

In light of my one year of epic awesomeness I thought I’d give you a rundown of my year of marriage.

Here’s a photo-enduced list of everything awesome that has happened this past year!

Starting with the obvious:

1. Chris Hobin & Lori Mannell Get Hitched!
It obviously all starts here. What an amazing day! So many friends and family came from all across Canada and the US to spend our day with us! We’re so very lucky to know and love people like all of you!  We did hit our speed bumps that day mind you, but aside from rude people and torrential downpour we made it through!

Got Married! July 25th 2009!

2. Chris & Lori HOBIN go Honeymoonin’
We spent an amazing week in Wasaga Beach, soakin’ up some sun and hangin’ out with our pup Leia.  YES! We brought our dog with us! Why the hell not! ❤

Honeymoonin'


3. Bought our First Home!
The day after we got home from our Honeymoon we grabbed our shit out of our 2 bedroom apartment in downtown Burlington and  headed for the East End!  Right off of Burloak Drive, we settled into our little Dream Home.  Over the past year we’ve painted, we’ve decorated and we’ve torn apart the front & backyard to transform it into AWESOME!

Backyard-Before.

Backyard-After!!

4. Chris cuts his hair off!!
Chris wakes up on the morning of his birthday, February 20th, and decides he no longer wants long hair. (his hair was almost to his butt!).  We make an appointment, chop it off and surprise the SHIT out of everyone who came to his birthday dinner!  He looks more handsome than ever ❤

Hobin-long hair

Hobin-haircut!!

5. Increased our little family by ONE!…we bought Artoo 🙂
Leia told me that she was a lonely little pup and that she desperately wanted a little brother.  Specifically a boston terrier brother…ok, ok! That’s at least what I told Chris after making a super sad pouty face.  After whining for weeks he finally caved and let me…err, i mean Leia get her little boston terrier.  We named him Artoo, after the most amazing character to ever grace a movie screen.

Artoo!

6. The Hobins celebrate one year of awesome!
As I mentioned before we spent the weekend overloading on Star Wars, beer, wine & our first 3D movie, Despicable Me! (it was insanely cute and funny by the way!).  I am so, so grateful for everything that we have…we worked damn hard for it all!  I love my husband so very, very much & I know how lucky I am to have him.

6 years ago when Chris and I first started dating we were out to dinner with a bunch of friends. He didn’t have any cash and wanted a beer…nervously he asked me to buy him one and of course I did! (even though I was only 18…don’t ask how I managed it! I guess I looked older lol).  In return Dear Christopher said he’d buy me a Bucket ‘o’ Beer (East Side Mario’s offered it).  Well…he never did.  And for 6 years I’ve been hilariously holding it over his head.  SO for our Anniversary dinner he sought out the only place around us that still offers these Buckets and took me there to surprise me with my long waited Bucket ‘o’ Beer.  It tasted more delicious than any beer I’ve ever tasted before.  Sweet Redemption! Followed by a couple glasses of red wine and I was well on my way!

Bucket 'o' Beer!

Wine!

Star Wars in Concert-R2D2!

Star Wars in Concert-Obiwan! ❤

Star Wars in Concert-Leia!

This past year has been the best year of my life!  Made even better with the help of our family and friends! …you know who you are! We love you all very much!

Here’s to many more awesome years to come! This is only the beginning baby! ❤


Read Full Post »

The past couple of months have been pretty exciting! Nothing out of the ordinary really (other than meeting Kevin Smith of course!), but I’ve been enjoying myself and trying to relax as much as possible before “the big day”.  Although, that’s seemingly hard to do while working 12 hour shifts and packing for a big move.

Every weekend (usually sundays) Chris and I try to get out and spend the whole day outside.  We usually start with a little breakfast at Benny’s on Lakeshore Rd., and make our way down to the lake for a long 4-5 hour walk-a-thon along the beach strip and down to the Hamilton lift bridge.

She gets to bird watch!!

On the last weekend of May, Burlington Animal Aid hosted the Pooch Promenade at Spencer Smith Park.  It was such a gorgeous day, and Leia made SO many new friends.  They even had The Superdogs there doing tricks and stuff. Absolutely adorable! They even taught everyone there how WE could help train our doggies to do cool stuff!

I have also continued work on my Frankenstein leg sleeve tattoo.  With Frankenstein and his lovely Bride already residing on my shin, I have now had Greg (of True Grit Tattoos in Burlington) add the Dracula/Frankenstein Caslte to my calf.  We’ve got the outline and the dark shading done, and just have to fill ‘er in….which will come when I have more money. haha.  Here’s a crummy photo….

We’ve also had our Stag n’ Doe (which went superbly well!), but I’ll save that update and photo madness for another day!

xoxo

Read Full Post »

•Update of the Century•

It’s been far too long since I’ve written here.  Alot has happened in the past month or so!

Leia is still growing! Getting bigger and bigger every day me thinks. lol
She’s not as big as we thought she’d be…even the vet was surprised the last time we had her in.
Originally they estimated she’d get to be about 50-60lbs. She’s 5 months old now and only 25lbs!  Our vet said she’ll probably get to about 40lbs…45 MAYBE.  YAY small doggie! lol

My sister has a puppy only a couple of days older than Leia, and she’s already 10lbs heavier than her! 

Leia is extraordinarily smart, and full of beans! She loves to run and jump and play and jump and run and play and chase and jump and run hahaha but she knows when its time to chill out and take a nap lol
Her only ‘working issue’ is our walks.  Sometimes she’s absolutely PERFECT!…aaand other times she just pulls and pulls. its very frustrating.  We’ve tried using the Halti, and she absolutely despises it.  She’ll wear it for a couple of minutes, but the second she pulls (or tries to pull) she freaks out and wiggles out of the damn thing. Then we KNOW we’re out for a terrible walk.  She’ll continue to pull and jerk and run and wiggle until we get her upstairs.    We’ve found its easier to just train her without it.  Occasionally we have a bad walk…but its still not as bad as attempting the Halti.

Leia Padmé ~5 months~

Wedding plans are coming along EXTREMELY well!  We have our reception all taken care of!  Dad has the chairs, archway, aisle runners and linens on order!  I HAVE MY DRESS!!! and all my girls have their dresses too!!  we all look SO amazing!…but me especially! CUZ IT’S MY WEDDING! hahaha  everything, and everyONE looks so good!

I designed my own wedding invites, and am printing them this weekend! Which means i have ALOT of invites to address this weekend! lol  I’m actually taking monday off of work…i need time to find envelopes, address everything, find a bridal tailor, and get my SHOES so i can actually have my dress altered properly!

Chelsea and i are meeting with a florist soon too! We’re going very simple with the flowers. I’m thinking bright & dark red gerbera’s with some baby’s breath…maybe some red roses?  all wrapped in tartan ribbon! (to match my man’s kilt!..and our boys’ ties! eee!!!)

Robertson Tartan

Bouquets! 

ON TOP of all this exciting, fun puppy & wedding stuff, my birthday just past by!  April 19th, i turned 23. lol exciting, i know.  My birthdays have THE worst karma EVER. i don’t remember the last time I had a good birthday, let alone an AMAZING one!  But my dear Christopher went out of his way to make sure this year kicked SERIOUS ass! AND IT DID!!!

He surprised me with a trip to Medieval Times!! I’ve NEVER been before and I’ve wanted to go for sooooo long!! It was SUCH an amazing time! I haven’t had that much fun in a long while 🙂  My brother and his girlfriend Jess came too…it was just so cool! 

Speaking of surprises!!! I got my hair done on my birthday and my hairdresser gave me BANGS! it’s sooo weird but i friggen LOVE IT! I’ve never had bangs before, so i feel like a little kid lol  its awesome though 🙂

Medieval Beers!

AND BANGS!!!

I got BANGED! <3

 

...still getting used to them lol

...still getting used to them lol

I think that’s about it folks!  I’ll try to update more often, so i don’t have to bombard you with these HUGE posts!….which i doubt anyone will read anyway hahaha

Cheers!!
xoxoxo

Read Full Post »

•Leia!•

Leia is growing up OH so fast! she’s finally starting to grow into her ears! lol, although they’re still rapidly growing too!  Her walks are getting better and better….she’s very VERY smart and is learning her tricks (sit, stay, come, paw, other paw, lie down, NO!) extremely well!

She’s still too hyper with the kitty cats though…and really wants to play with them…all…the…time. lol my poor kitties.

I am sooo looking forward to the nice spring/summer weather. it’ll be so much easier to take her for walks and just out in public in general.  I can’t wait to take her to the park everyday!

Leia Padmé Hobin, you are the most adorable pooch out there! ❤

i love the pink in her ears! ❤

Read Full Post »

≈My Favourite Girl≈

This is by far my most favourite picture of my little pup.

I like to share 🙂

 

My Beautiful Fur Baby <3 lol

My Beautiful Fur Baby ❤ lol

She’s growing so fast!

Leia is very confused by grass right now.  She’s only ever known snow, and is now playing stranger to the ground outside.  It’s getting hard to take her on walks because she gets nervous walking on mushy wet grass.  She always runs to whatever morsel of a snowbank is close by.

My poor puppy….she loves the snow sooo much.
I know she’ll get used to it…hell, she has no choice! lol but its getting frustrating…a week ago she was amazing on her leash! and now she’s lying down in the middle of the road and burying herself in snowbanks whenever possible (and making me DIG her out just to continue on our way).

argh! and she just peed on the floor. damn those little puppy bladders!! lol

i can’t wait for the day i dont have to take her downstairs every 15 minutes lol

Read Full Post »

[Princess] Leia

A couple of weeks ago Chris and I went out for dinner.
We’ve both been so busy with work that spending time together has taken a backseat lately.  Everything’s a little hectic right now what with saving for a wedding, a house and a life together.  So dinner sounded like a good idea.  We went to Kelseys, the one by Burlington Mall…dinner was great! The night was great! but before we could head on home we desperately needed to get some food for our rabbit & our rat.  Over to the mall we go.

Every time I go into Pet Needs in Burlington Mall my heart breaks a little.  There are SO many animals in there and I just want to take them ALL home.
The kittens are always mewing at me…the bunnies make cute chewing noises…and the puppies! OH the puppies! they are just adorable!…but expensive.

Chris and I have been saving to get a dog for a few years now.  We went through the notion of getting a small dog, like a boston terrier….then when my family dog Casey passed away (R.I.P. sweetheart) we thought about getting another Golden Retreiver…but we were scared of comparing her too much to Casey (who was THE greatest dog ever).

When we walked into the pet store that night I was immediately drawn to the pups at the back.
and there i found the most beautiful little girl i have EVER seen!  6 week old Siberian Husky. black, white and grey.  stubby little puppy legs. teeny little pot belly.
There was NO way i was letting this puppy go.

We put down a deposit that night and went back the next day to take our little one home.

Her name?  Leia Padme Hobin.
Now 8 weeks old.
Still as cute as ever!  She’s our endearing little princess…and I can’t imagine my life without her.

Our family is now complete…for now 🙂
Gambit & Wolverine (our 2 cats) are still getting used to her, but have become quite fond of the playful pup.
Beer & Elvis (rabbit & rat) have still yet to meet her, but it’s probably for the best…i’m sure she’d just want to play, and by george they’re just too small.

Read Full Post »